CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC: 2:234

TARIFF NO: 4910.00.4000

Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corp
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of Weekly Planner, SKU No.11528401, from China.

Dear Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated November 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, ArtSkills Weekly Planner, consists of a smooth paperboard with an erasable surface, measuring approximately 16 ?” x 2 ½”. The weekly planner is printed lithographically with the days of the week in color and has white lined areas beneath the days designed for the user to make entries or reminders for each day of the week. The item is put up for retail sale and is packaged in a clear plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for the Weekly Planner will be 4910.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Calendars of any kind, printed, including calendar blocks: Printed on paper or paperboard in whole or in part by a lithographic process: Over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division